saval_ad_590x60

RAMMY Nominations 2010 Celebrated at Ritz-Carlton Washington

 
It mRAMMY 01 0310ust be Spring … the cherry blossoms are popping, the
James Beard Foundation announced its finalists yesterday and tonight at the
Ritz-Carlton Washington, the Restaurant Association Metropolitan Washington has
announced its RAMMY nominees for the 2010 award season.

Let’s get right to the RAMMY finalists … the best of the
best from the Restaurant Association Metropolitan Washington with the winners
being announced June 6 at the Marriott Wardman Park.

Neighborhood Gathering Place

Bar Pilar, Washington, DC; Belga Café, Washington DC; Cork,
Washington DC; EatBar, Arlington VA; Kemble Park Tavern, Washington, DC.

Upscale Casual

Central Michel Richard, Washington, DC; Liberty Tavern,
Arlington, VA; Proof, Washington, DC; Vermilion, Alexandria, VA; Zaytinya,
Washington DC.

Fine Dining

2941, Falls Church, VA; Michel Richard Citronelle,
Washington, DC; minibar by Jose Andres, Washington, DC; Oval Room, Washington,
DC; The Source by Wolfgang Puck, Washington, DC.

New Restaurant

Bibiana, Washington, DC; Birch & Barley, Washington, DC;
Bourbon Steak, Washington, DC; Eventide, Arlington, VA; Inox, McLean, VA.

Rising Culinary Star

Mike Isabella – Zaytinya, Washington, DC; Liam LaCivita, The
Liberty Tavern, Arlington, VA; Shannon Overmiller – Majestic Café, Alexandria
VA; Nicholas Stefanelli – Bibiana, Washington, DC; Jon Mathieson – Inox,
McLean, VA.

Pastry Chef

Fabrice Bendano – Adour, Washington, DC; Anthony Chavez –
2941, Falls Church, VA; Amanda Cook – CityZen, Washington, DC; Josh Short –
Neighborhood Restaurant Group, Alexandria, VA; Travis Olson – 1789, Washington,
DC.

Wine Program

2941, Falls Church, VA; Michel Richard Citronelle,
Washington, DC; Dino, Washington, DC; Knightsbridge Restaurant Group,
Washington, DC; Proof, Washington, DC.

Beverage Mixology Program

Brasserie Beck, Washington, DC; EatGoodFood Group,
Alexandria, VA; Founding Farmers, Washington, DC; PS 7's, Washington, DC;
Tabard Inn, Washington, DC.

Chef

Bertrand Chemel – 2941, McLean, VA; Scott Drewno – The
Source by Wolfgang Puck, Washington, DC; Daniel Giusti – 1789, Washington, DC;
Vikram Sunderam – Rasika, Washington, DC; Haidar Karoum – Proof, Washington,
DC.

Restaurant Employee

Coriina August, Mie N Yu, Washington, DC; Joe Bolam, Urbana,
Washington, DC; Adolfo Cajchon, Seasons, Washington, DC; Marco Guzman, Café
Atlantico, Washington DC; Jose Orantes, Dino, Washington, DC.

Restaurant Manager

Fernando Contreras, Kaz Sushi Bistro, Washington DC; Ryan
McCarthy, Passion Food Hospitality, Washington DC; Souheil Moussadik, Co.Co,
Sala, Washington DC; Mark Politzer, Bourbon Steak, Washington DC; Ashley
Williams, Mie N Yu, Washington, DC.

Power Spot

Art & Soul, Washington, DC; BLT Steak, Washington DC;
Bombay Club, Washington, DC; The Source by Wolfgang Puck, Washington DC; Teatro
Goldoni, Washington DC

Hottest Restaurant Bar Scene

Birch & Barley – Church Key, Washington, DC; Bourbon
Steak, Washington, DC; Masa 14, Washington, DC; Posto, Washington, DC; POV, W
Hotel, Washington, DC.

Joan Hisaoka Associate Member of the Year: Adams-Burch;  Fiji Water; The Legacy Group;  ProChile; SYSCO Food Services of
Baltimore

FOTO: RISING STAR CHEFS … Liam LaCivita, The
Liberty Tavern; Jon Mathieson – Inox, Mike Isabella Zaytinya; Nicholas Stefanelli – Bibiana; Shannon Overmiller – Majestic Café.

 

 

About the Author

Michael Birchenall is Editor and Publisher of Foodservice Monthly, a regional trade publication covering the foodservice industry of the Mid-Atlantic (DE, DC, MD, VA). Foodservice Monthly has been recognized as the Restaurant Association of Maryland's Allied Industry Member of the Year and by the Restaurant Association Metropolitan Washington as the Joan Hisaoka Associate Member of the Year.

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.